The Healing Power of Myrrh Essential Oil

Like Frankincense, Myrrh is also revered as sacred oil. Myrrh essential oil has been used for thousands of years and was also presented as one of the gifts to the baby Jesus.

It has been used in Aromatherapy for spiritual purposes, including meditation and prayer. Myrrh offers many healing and therapeutic benefits and is used in the treatment of skin conditions. It is often included in aromatic beauty products.

Beauty Care and Myrrh Essential Oil

Myrrh essential oil is revered for its effectiveness in treating dry skin, healing scars, and treating conditions such as Dermatitis and Eczema. It is also beneficial in treating fungal infections such as Athlete's Foot and Ringworm.

Myrrh essential oil is a great ingredient in treating fine lines and wrinkles that are typical with aging and mature skin. Pregnant women should not use Myrrh and as with all essential oils, always read the safety precautions before using.

Creating your own Beauty Products with Myrrh Essential Oil

By purchasing a base cream, you can create your own facial and body lotions with Myrrh essential oil. Simply add 4-10 drops of Myrrh essential oil to one ounce of body oil or lotion. You can add between 2-6 drops of oil to one ounce of face cream.

Myrrh blends well with Frankincense, Patchouli, Rosewood and Sandalwood. Try blending one of these with Myrrh essential oil for a fabulous aromatic beauty product.